Who Can Be a Personal Representative in Florida?
[…] On the other hand, if the decedent died without a last will, his/her estate is considered intestate. Hence, the court will determine who will administer the intestate estate based on the statutory order of preference for such cases.

In intestate cases, the order of preference for appointment of personal representative goes as follows:

Can a Non-Resident Serve as Personal Representative in Florida?

Under specific circumstances, non-residents in Florida may serve as personal representatives. Florida Statutes §733.304 states that “a person who is not domiciled in the state cannot qualify as personal representative unless the person is:

Will You Serve as a Personal Representative? – Immediately Contact Your Florida Probate Lawyer

In Florida, all personal representatives must seek guidance from a licensed attorney when formally administering an estate subject to probate.